We Help You.

Be Healed. Be Healthy. Be Happy.


Last Updated: March 06, 2021

Welcome to IM Well.

Integrative Medicine and Wellness LLP having its registered office at No 21, Ashoknagar, RIFCO Shantiniketan Layout Main Road, Medahalli, Bangalore 560 049 owns https://imwell.in (“Website”).

By accessing, using and/or creating an account on our Website, or availing any services on via our Websites, APIs (as and when provided), or mobile applications (as and when provided) (collectively the "Services"), you agree that you have read, understood, and accept all of the terms and conditions contained in the Terms of Use, and this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires the term "You" or "User" shall mean any natural or legal person and the term "We", "Us", "Our" shall mean Integrative Medicine and Wellness LLP, our subsidiaries, and affiliated entities, if any.

This Privacy Policy has been drafted in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and the Rules thereunder, including, without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, the Information Technology “Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information” Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”) and other relevant laws as applicable from time to time.

In order to provide you with Services we may need to collect various types of information from you. We respect the privacy of everyone who visits our Website and are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of the personal information, if collected, from you. The manner in which this data and information is collected, retained, shared, stored, and processed by us (i.e., the Company) is addressed in this Privacy Policy.

1. Changes to Policy

We may update or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please take the time to periodically review this Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued access or use of the Website and/or services after the date of the updated Privacy Policy constitutes your acknowledgment and agreement that you have read, understood and accepted the terms of the updated Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the updated Privacy Policy, you must stop accessing or using the Website or the services with immediate effect. The “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy, reflects the effective date of such policy.

2. Types of information(s) collected

We collect various forms of information to provide you seamless and quality services to you. By accessing or using our Website or availing any service provided by us, you consent to providing us data in the ways listed below:

a) You may need to provide name, date of birth, phone number, email ID;

b) We may also collect sensitive personal data or information (“SPDI”) about you when you use our Services. This information includes health information we receive from you or, on your behalf, such as information or records relating to your medical or health history, health status and laboratory testing results, details of treatment plans and medication prescribed by a medical practitioner, dosage details such as frequency of dosage, alternative medication, medicines ordered by you through our Website (as and when provided), diagnostic results, other health-related information and any other information inferred therefrom;

c) We may also collect information including, pharmaceutical, nutraceutical products including prescription drugs or over the counter products you may order, facilitating booking a consultation with a medical practitioner, scheduling diagnostic tests, etc.;

d) We also maintain records of your consents, preferences and settings relating to, for example, location data, marketing and sharing of personal data;

e) We might receive information about you such as order details, your details shared with our partners etc. from other sources including from our partners, advertisers or third parties registered on the Website;

f) Any feedback data, information or suggestion that you may provide us;

g) We or companies we work with may also place cookies (small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters) on your computer or other device. These technologies help us better understand user behaviour, and provide us various information (including your Internet Protocol address, unique device identifiers, your browser settings and specifications, and information about how you use the Services/Website (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click, how frequently you access the Services/Website , and other actions you take on the Services/Website over a period of time). We use first party and third party cookies to recognize you as our user/customer, customize our services for you content, and advertising, to measure promotional effectiveness, and to collect information about your computer or other access device to mitigate risk, help prevent fraud, and promote trust and safety;

h) In addition, we may also record log file information each time you access or use our Services/Website and clear gifs (also known as web beacons or pixel tags) which may collect information about you, your computer or device such as your web request, IP address, unique device identifiers, browser type, information about your device, pages viewed, information about cookies, and all of which can show us the manner, and frequency of your usage patterns of our Services/Website.

As stated above, we may place cookies from third-party service providers who may use information about your visits to other websites to target advertisements for their products and services. We do not control the types of information collected and stored by these third-party. You should check the third-party's website for more information.

However, we will not collect data or information, information revealing racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade-union membership; the processing of genetic or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person) in nature as per applicable law without your explicit consent.

3. Consent

The IT Act and the SPDI Rules regulate the collection, usage, retention and disclosure of personal information, which is defined under the SPDI Rules as any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. You agree that You are providing all information, including SPDI to us voluntarily. Collection, use and disclosure of personal information and SPDI requires Your express consent. By using our Service, you are providing with your express consent to the recording, storage, and disclosure of such communications you send or receive in accordance with the terms herein. You can choose not to provide certain information. In case you do not wish us to use or retain your information you may please write to us at connect@imwell.in. You will not be able to access or use our Website/Services after such request is made.

4. Use and Retention of Information

We may retain, store, use and process the information (including prescriptions, treatment notes, recommendations and other data generated by medical practitioners on or through our Website, and data shared by third-parties such as diagnostics related information; prescription related information etc.) collected or received from you:

a. for our business activities, including to resolve any operational problems, to conduct data analysis, testing, and research, and undertake any marketing activity;

b. to provide our Services to you in the best possible manner;

c. to communicate with you and respond to your requests, such as to respond to your questions, contact you about changes to the services, and about new products and services;

d. to provide customer support, including to resolve your concerns from the use of the Website and/or Services;

e. to send you marketing and promotional communications;

f. to send administrative information to you;

g. to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to use of our Services;

h. to contact you, by way of SMS, email and phone calls, from time to time to record your valuable feedback on our Services, as they currently stand, and/or any potential products and services that may be offered in the future;

i. as otherwise allowed by applicable law, or as requested by regulators, government entities, and official inquiries;

j. for any other lawful purpose; or

k. for any other purpose that you consent to.

We reserve our rights to use non-personal data for internal purposes such as marketing, research, pricing, and technical or product development.

We may use “cookies” information” information we collect on the Service to (i) personalize our Services, such as remembering your information so that you will not have to re-enter such information when you use or access our Website or the next time you visit the Service; (ii) provide customized advertisements, content, and information; (iii) monitor and analyze the effectiveness of the Service and third-party marketing activities; (iv) monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; (v) track your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities on the Service.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will make all commercially reasonable efforts to either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing or until deletion is possible.

Please note that some types of information may be stored for an infinite duration due to legal requirements or technical constraints, and will, if practical, be blocked from further processing for purposes which are not mandatory by law or when a consent is withdrawn. The information that you provide may be stored or transferred in our systems or on the systems provided by our third parties.

5. Sharing of Information

We may share your information with:

a. service providers, subcontractors, vendors, consultants, and others third parties (whether in or outside India) for providing Services to you;

b. our affiliates, subsidiaries, and other related companies (whether in or outside India) for providing Services to you;

c. any potential investor or third party in relation to a change of corporate control such as a restructuring, merger or sale of our assets;

d. any governmental authority who request or require any information in order to comply with laws, regulations, or a legal process.

6. Restriction of Information

You shall have the right to restrict our usage of your information. Please write to us at connect@imwell.in if you wish to exercise any of the following rights under the Privacy Policy. Please note:

a. you have the right to opt out of receiving promotional emails or push notifications from us by writing to us. You may also opt out of receiving emails and other messages from us by following the unsubscribe instructions in those messages; and

b. you also have right to seek rectification of any information that you have provided to us. You will always have the unconditional right to withdraw your consent to this Privacy Policy. In case you wish to withdraw your consent, please cease to use the Website and/or Service with immediate effect.

7. Rights of Users

You have (subject to applicable law) the right to:

a. access and obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not personal information concerning you is being processed, and information regarding such processing such as the categories of personal information concerned, and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal information have been or will be disclosed;

b. obtain a copy of the personal information undergoing processing;

c. ask us to erase your personal information (please do read clause 3 provided above as well). Please note that in such cases the quality and type of services that are provided to you may be affected;

d. request the restriction of processing your personal information. In this case, the respective data will be marked and may only be processed by us for certain purposes. Please note that in such cases the quality and type of services that are provided to you may be affected;

e. seek data portability and ask us to provide you your personal information which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;

f. object to processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. Please note that in such cases the quality and type of services that are provided to you may be affected. Also, please also note that your right to object may not exist in certain situations, for e.g. if the processing of your personal information is necessary (as applicable) to fulfil your orders, to take steps prior to entering into a contract, to perform a contract already concluded, or if the personal information is relevant to a legal dispute. In such cases, we may not stop processing your personal information;

g. You also have the right to lodge a complaint under applicable law for an alleged privacy breach.

In your request, please make clear what personal information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your personal information that you have provided to us suppressed from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your personal information that you have provided to us.

While we endeavour to handle all requests quickly, however in certain cases depending on the nature of the problem and appropriate next steps, we may take upto 30 days.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion. There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed. In addition, there may be certain information to which we are unable to enable you to review, for legal, security, or other reasons.

8. Protection of Your Information

Once we receive your information, we make all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. We use commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your information. Our security procedures may warrant that We may occasionally request proof of identity before We disclose personal information to You. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant 100% security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Therefore, we do not guarantee your information shall not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards including through the illegal acts of third parties.

We restrict access to personal information, to our employees and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations, and may be disciplined or whose relationship with us may terminate if they fail to meet these obligations.

No employee or administrator will have knowledge of your password of your account on the Website. You as the user of the Website are responsible for maintaining the security of any password, user ID, or other form of authentication involved in obtaining access to password protected or secure areas of the Website. Unauthorized access to such areas is prohibited and may lead to legal consequences. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify us by sending an email to connect@imwell.in. You shall be liable to indemnify us due to any loss suffered by us due to such unauthorized use of your account or password.

Please do note that there will always be inherent risks associated with sharing and processing of personal information, and you by sharing the personal information agree and acknowledge the likelihood and severity of the loss/harm that may result from use and processing of the said information. We are not liable under any circumstances for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond our reasonable control including but not limited to acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of internet service or telephone service of the user, etc.

You agree that we are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by you as a result of the collection and/or disclosure of your information via third party websites, as a result of any reliance placed by you on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, products services, or other materials on, or available via such websites. This will include all transactions, and information transmitted therein, between you and any such third party sites or applications or resources, such transactions are strictly bi-partite. We shall not be liable for any disputes arising from or in connection with such transactions between you and the aforementioned third parties.

9. Changes to Your Information

You may review, correct, update, change the information that you have provided by logging into your account. However, you are not permitted to delete any part of the personal information or any other information generated on the Website or request us to delete the same. You may update your information at any point by writing to us at the details indicated below in the contact section. Should you choose to update Your personal information or SPDI or modify it in a way that is not verifiable by us, or leads to such information being incorrect, we will be unable to provide You with access to our Website/Services, and such modification may be regarded as the user seeking to discontinue his or her access to our Website/Services. We reserve the right to verify and authenticate your identity and your personal information in order to ensure accurate delivery of products and services. Access to or correction, updating or deletion of your personal information or SPDI may be denied or limited by us if it would violate another person’s rights and/or is not otherwise permitted by applicable law.

10. Miscellaneous

a. We have appointed a data grievance officer. Our data grievance officer is: Arijit Dutta accessible via email at: connect@imwell.in. You can contact the officer confidentially by email to enquire about the treatment of your personal information.

b. Our Website and/or services are not directed to children, and we do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from persons under the age of 18 (eighteen). If we find out that a child has given us personal information, we will take steps to delete that information and terminate the use and/or access of the Website/Services. If You are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under 18 years of age has obtained an account on or otherwise accessed the Service, then You may alert us at connect@imwell.in and request that we delete that child’s personally identifiable information from our systems.

c. We may assign, or transfer any or all rights and obligations that accrued in our favour under this Privacy Policy, at our sole discretion, to our subsidiaries, affiliated entities, or any other third party. You, however, are not permitted to assign or transfer any right or obligation that has accrued or may accrue to you under this Privacy Policy. Any attempt by you to assign or transfer such rights and obligations, shall be null and void.


IMPORTANT – IF YOU ARE EXPERIENCING A CRITICAL OR EMERGENCY MEDICAL SITUATION, PLEASE SEEK EMERGENCY MEDICAL HELP FROM AN AMBULANCE OR A HOSPITAL. OUR PLATFORM AND/OR SERVICES IS NOT SUITED FOR CRITICAL OR EMERGENCY MEDICAL SITUATIONS.

Designed with Mobirise - Click here